South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-2350 — Restrictions on foster care, adoption, or legal guardian placements.
South Carolina § 63-7-2350
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2350 (2026).
(A)No child in the custody of the Department of Social Services may be placed in a foster home, adoptive home, legal guardian's home, qualified residential treatment program, or residential facility with a person if the person or anyone eighteen years of age or older residing in the home or a person working or volunteering with direct unsupervised contact with children under the age of eighteen in the qualified residential treatment program or residential facility:
(1)has a substantiated history of child abuse or neglect; or (2) has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or has been convicted of:
(a)an "Offense Against the Person" as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 16;
(b)an "Offense Against Morality or Decency" as provided for in Chapter 15, Title 16;
(c)contributing to the delinquency o