South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 63-7-20
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20 (2026).
When used in this chapter or Chapter 9 or 11 and unless the specific context indicates otherwise:
(1)"Abandonment of a child" means a parent or guardian wilfully deserts a child or wilfully surrenders physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child.
(2)"Affirmative determination" means a finding by a preponderance of evidence that the child was abused or neglected by the person who is alleged or determined to have abused or neglected the child and who is mentioned by name in a report or finding. This finding may be made only by:
(a)the court;
(b)the Department of Social Services upon a final agency decision in its appeals process; or (c) waiver by the subject of the report of his right to appeal. If an affirm