South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-1920 — Department to maintain Central Registry.
(A)The Department of Social Services must maintain a Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect within the department's child protective services unit in accordance with this subarticle and Subarticles 5 and 7 and Section 17-25-135. Perpetrators of child abuse and neglect must be entered in the registry only by order of a court as provided for in this subarticle and Section 17-25-135, or as provided for in Section 63-7-1230. Each entry in the registry must be accompanied by information further identifying the person including, but not limited to, the person's date of birth, address, and any other identifying characteristics, and describing the abuse or neglect committed by the person.
(B)The Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect must not contain information from reports classified