South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-1690 — Placement plans; substance abuse issues.
South Carolina § 63-7-1690
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1690 (2026).
(A)When the conditions justifying removal pursuant to Section 63-7-1660 include the addiction of the parent or abuse by the parent of controlled substances, the court may require as part of the placement plan ordered pursuant to Section 63-7-1680:
(1)the parent to successfully complete a treatment program operated by the Office of Substance Use Services or another treatment program approved by the department before return of the child to the home;
(2)any other adult person living in the home who has been determined by the court to be addicted to or abusing controlled substances or alcohol and whose conduct has contributed to the parent's addiction or abuse of controlled substances or alcohol to successfully complete a treatment program approved by the department before return of the chi