South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-1680 — Approval or amendment of plan.
South Carolina § 63-7-1680
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1680 (2026).
(A)If the court orders that a child be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian, the court must approve a placement plan. A plan must be presented to the court for its approval at the removal hearing or within ten days after the removal hearing. If the plan is presented subsequent to the removal hearing, the court shall hold a hearing on the plan if requested by a party. The plan must be a written document prepared by the department. To the extent possible, the plan must be prepared with the participation of the parents or guardian of the child, the child, and any other agency or individual that will be required to provide services in order to implement the plan.
(B)The first section of the plan shall set forth the changes that must occur in the home and family situation before