South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-7-60 — Returns of premiums required; quarterly payment of taxes.
South Carolina § 38-7-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-7-60 (2026).
(1)Not later than March first of each year, every insurer licensed by the director or his designee shall file with him a return of premiums written by the insurer in the State during the immediately preceding calendar year ending on December thirty-first. The return must be made on forms prescribed by the director or his designee and must be made under oath by the insurer's employee or representative responsible for the preparation of fee and tax returns, as well as an officer of the insurer.
(2)The license fees imposed in Section 38-7-20 must be fully reported on the return filed in accordance with subsection (1).
(3)The premium and other taxes imposed on insurers pursuant to Sections 38-7-20, 38-7-30, 38-7-40, 38-7-50, and 38-7-90 must be paid to the director or his designee in quarte