South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-7-180 — Company exempt from taxes.
South Carolina § 38-7-180
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-7-180 (2026).
An insurance company exempt from federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and which insures only churches and their property, is exempt from taxes levied on insurance companies in Sections 38-7-20, 38-7-30, 38-7-40, and 38-7-50. To provide proof of exemption from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the company shall provide to the director or his designee a certificate issued by the Internal Revenue Service demonstrating the company's tax-exempt status. The company shall further provide evidence satisfactory to the director or his designee that it only insures churches and their property.