South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-7-35 — Portion of tax on fire insurers to be used for training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers; annual report.
South Carolina § 38-7-35
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-7-35 (2026).
(A)One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers as provided by law.
(B)The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall report annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee detailing actual program expenditures including, but not limited to, the number of instructors employed, the number of training sessions conducted, and the number of certifications issued. This report must be submitted to the respective chairmen no later than July fifteenth of each yea