South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-7-20 — When and how appeal shall be taken.
South Carolina·Title 18 APPEALS·Ch. 7 APPEALS TO CIRCUIT AND COUNTY COURTS IN OTHER CASES
The appellant, within thirty days after written notice of judgment has been given him or his attorney by the magistrate, recorder, or judge of the municipal court, except when the judgment is announced at the trial in the presence of the appellant or his attorney then no written notice is necessary, shall serve a notice of appeal, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded. If the judgment is rendered upon process not personally served and the defendant did not appear, he has thirty days after personal notice of the judgment to serve the notice of appeal provided for in this section.