South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-7-10 — Appeals from inferior courts; supersedeas.
South Carolina § 18-7-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-7-10 (2026).
When a judgment is rendered by a magistrates court, by the governing body of a county or by any other inferior court or jurisdiction, save the probate court, the appeal shall be to the circuit court of the county wherein the judgment was rendered and shall amount to a supersedeas if the party against whom judgment is rendered shall execute a good and sufficient bond with surety to pay the amount of the judgment and costs in the event that he fail to sustain such appeal. And in all cases in which such bond with surety shall be filed no executions shall issue until the termination of such appeal. Provided, that in any county in which a county court exists, appeals in such cases, except those from the probate courts and those that exceed the jurisdictional amounts of the respective county cou