South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-3-10 — State Election Commission created; appointment; term; composition; vacancies; chairman; meetings; powers and duties; eligibility.
South Carolina § 7-3-10
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 3STATE ELECTION COMMISSION; CENTRAL REGISTRATION SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-3-10 (2026).
(A)There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been appointed and qualify. Any vacancy on the commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(B)The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman and one of the members to serve as vice chairman. The terms of chairman and vice chairman shall be for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify