South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-3-60 — Clerks and magistrates shall report persons convicted of certain offenses.
South Carolina § 7-3-60
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 3STATE ELECTION COMMISSION; CENTRAL REGISTRATION SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-3-60 (2026).
The clerks of the courts of common pleas and general sessions and every magistrate in the State must, annually on or before June first, make out under their respective hands and seals and report to the executive director a complete list as shown by the records of their respective offices for the preceding calendar year of all persons convicted in that year of felonies or crimes against the election laws, together with the social security or identification numbers of these persons and the month of conviction. Where there is no person to be reported, the report shall so state. Any clerk of the court or magistrate who fails or neglects to make any report required by this section must forfeit and pay to the county in which he holds office the sum of fifty dollars for each failure or neglect to