South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-3-20 — Executive director of the State Election Commission.
South Carolina § 7-3-20
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 3STATE ELECTION COMMISSION; CENTRAL REGISTRATION SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-3-20 (2026).
(A)The State Election Commission shall appoint an executive director, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be directly responsible to the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission. The term of the executive director is for four years, and he may be reappointed, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, for succeeding terms. In the event of a vacancy in the position of executive director, an interim director must be appointed by the State Election Commission and an appointment for a permanent executive director must be submitted to the Senate as soon as practicable. If a person is appointed by the State Election Commission to be executive director and