South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-17-530 — Hearing by county executive committee.
South Carolina § 7-17-530
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 17CANVASS OF VOTES; CERTIFICATES AND RECORDS OF RESULTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-530 (2026).
The executive committee shall hear the protest or contest on Thursday following the deadline for filing the protest or contest. Testimony at the hearing of the protest shall be limited to the grounds stated in the written protest. The protestant and each other candidate in the protested race have the right to be present at the hearing set by the committee, to be represented by counsel, to examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to produce evidence relevant to the grounds of protest. The chairman of the committee must conduct the hearing as nearly as possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing on the protests, the commi