South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-17-30 — Protests and contests.
South Carolina § 7-17-30
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 17CANVASS OF VOTES; CERTIFICATES AND RECORDS OF RESULTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-30 (2026).
The county boards shall decide all cases under protest or contest that arise in their respective counties in the case of county officers and less than county offices, except for primaries and municipal elections. Any protest or contest must be filed in writing with the chairman of the board, together with a copy for each candidate in the race, by noon Wednesday following the day of the declaration by the board of the result of the election. However, service upon the chairman may be perfected by depositing with the county sheriff one copy of the protest, together with a copy for each candidate in the race. The sheriff must take immediate steps to deliver the copies to the chairman. The protest must contain each ground concisely stated separately. The chairman of the board must serve upon ea