South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-17-250 — Board shall declare persons elected and decide contested or protested cases; appeals.
South Carolina § 7-17-250
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 17CANVASS OF VOTES; CERTIFICATES AND RECORDS OF RESULTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-250 (2026).
Upon such statements the Board shall then proceed to determine and declare what persons have been duly elected to such offices. The Board shall act in an appellate judicial capacity in all cases contested or protested that come before it on appeals from county boards of canvassers. Appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court on petition for a writ of certiorari only based on the record of the State Board hearing and shall be granted first priority of consideration by the Court. Notice of appeals shall be served within ten days of the Board's decision. Provided, however, that when a contest or protest concerns the election of a State Senator, appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be only to the Senate and when the election of a member of