South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-1-25 — "Domicile" defined.
South Carolina § 7-1-25
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-25 (2026).
(A)A person's residence is his domicile. "Domicile" means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.
(B)For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.
(C)For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.
(D)For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:
(1)a voter's address reported on income tax returns;
(2)a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to