South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-1-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 7-1-20
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-20 (2026).
The following words and phrases, unless the same be plainly inconsistent with the context, shall be construed as follows:
(1)"General election" means the election to be held for the election of officers to the regular terms of office provided by law, whether State, United States, county, municipal, or of any other political subdivision of the State, and for voting on constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly.
(2)"Special election" means any other election including any referendum provided by law to be held under the provisions of law applicable to general elections.
(3)"Primary" means a party primary election held by a political party under the provisions of this title.
(4)"Inhabitants" means the number of inhabitants according to the federal census last taken.
(5)"El