South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-1-60 — Each multiple office is separate and distinct; candidate is to qualify for one specific office; ballots for multiple offices.
South Carolina § 7-1-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-60 (2026).
Each multiple office in this State shall constitute a separate and distinct office to which a separate number shall be assigned within each election district for such an office. A candidate for such an office shall be required to qualify for a specific office and shall not be permitted to qualify for more than one such office in any one election. The election ballots for multiple offices shall reflect the number assigned to each office and the names of the candidates.