South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-69-20 — Misrepresentations to induce termination or conversion of annuities.
South Carolina § 38-69-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-69-20 (2026).
No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any annuity contracts or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which may tend to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return, or convert any annuity.