South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-69-10 — Circulation of false or misleading information by insurers.
South Carolina § 38-69-10
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 69INDIVIDUAL ANNUITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-69-10 (2026).
No insurer doing business in this State and no officer, director, or agent of it may issue or circulate or cause or permit to be issued or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular, or statement of any sort misrepresenting the terms of any annuity issued by it, the benefits or advantages promised thereby, or the dividends or shares of surplus to be received thereon or may use any name or title of any annuity or class of annuities misrepresenting the true nature thereof. Violation of this section by an agent or officer of an insurer is a misdemeanor. If an insurer violates or participates in the violation of this section, the insurer is subject to the penalty provisions of Section 38-2-10.