South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-68-120 — Licensee's obtaining of workers' compensation coverage; licensee-sponsored and client-sponsored benefit plans for assigned employees; unemployment taxes; notification of start and end of relationship with client company.
South Carolina § 40-68-120
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 68REGULATION OF PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-68-120 (2026).
(A)A licensee may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage in the same manner as any other employer as provided for in this subsection:
(1)An insurer issuing the policy must be licensed in this State to write such policies.
(2)An insurer issuing a policy of workers' compensation insurance to a licensee may not plead as a defense:
(a)that the client company is not subject to Title 42. The insurer is estopped to deny coverage;
(b)lack of an employment relationship between a person engaged in an employment as defined in Title 42 and the client company;
(c)breach of contract by the licensee or client company. The insurer is not entitled to plead as a defense to an employee's claim for benefits any defects in the performance of a contract between the licensee and client co