South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-67-140 — Eligibility for credit.
South Carolina § 12-67-140
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 67SOUTH CAROLINA ABANDONED BUILDINGS REVITALIZATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-67-140 (2026).
Section effective until December 31, 2035.
(A)Subject to the terms and conditions of this chapter, a taxpayer who rehabilitates an abandoned building is eligible for either:
(1)a credit against income taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 of this title, corporate license fees pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, taxes on associations pursuant to Chapter 13 of this title, or insurance premium taxes, including retaliatory taxes, imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them; or (2) a credit against real property taxes levied by local taxing entities.
(B)If the taxpayer elects to receive the credit pursuant to subsection (A)(1), the following provisions apply:
(1)The taxpayer shall file with the department a Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate before incurring its fi
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 57, SECTION 1.A, eff June 11, 2013; 2015 Act No. 68 (H.3725), SECTION 3, eff June 9, 2015; 2018 Act No. 265 (S.1043), SECTIONS 2.A, 5.A, and 5.B, eff October 3, 2018; 2024 Act No. 169 (S.1021), SECTION 2, eff May 20, 2024. Editor's Note 2013 Act No. 57, SECTIONS 1.B., 2, provide as follows: "B. The provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 contained in this act are repealed on December 31, 2019. Any carryforward credits shall continue to be allowed until the five or eight year time period in Section 12-67-140 is completed." "SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to the rehabilitation, renovation, and redevelopment of abandoned buildings begun in tax years beginning after 2012." 2018 Act No. 265, SECTIONS 1, 2.B, and 5.D, provide as follows: "SECTION 1. Notwithstanding SECTION 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the 1976 Code are repealed on December 31, 2021." "[2.]B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to eligible building sites placed in service after June 30, 2018." "[5.]D. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to buildings placed in service after June 30, 2018." 2019 Act No. 50, SECTION 2.A, provides as follows: "SECTION 2.A. Notwithstanding Section 1 of Act 265 of 2018, and Section 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, upon the repeal of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the 1976 Code, any carryforward credits shall continue to be allowed until the five or eight year time period in Section 12-67-140 is completed." 2021 Act No. 21, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "SECTION 1. Notwithstanding SECTION 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the 1976 Code are repealed on December 31, 2025." 2024 Act No. 169, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "SECTION 1. Notwithstanding SECTION 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the South Carolina Code are repealed on December 31, 2035." Effect of Amendment 2015 Act No. 68, SECTION 3, in (A), inserted reference to insurance premium taxes; in (B)(3)(a), substituted "three-year period" for "five-year period"; deleted former (B)(5), relating to the limited credit allowed by the subsection; and redesignated former (B)(6) and (B)(7) accordingly. 2018 Act No. 265, SECTION 2.A, added (E), specifying the manner in which certain buildings may be subdivided. 2018 Act No. 265, SECTION 5.A, in (B)(3)(a), in the second sentence, added "at the individual, partnership, or limited liability company level" at the end. 2018 Act No. 265, SECTION 5.B, rewrote (B)(6), specifying the manner in which an unused credit may be carried forward and allocated. 2024 Act No. 169, SECTION 2, in (B)(3)(b), in the first sentence, substituted "seven hundred thousand dollars" for "five hundred thousand dollars".