South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-67-140 — Eligibility for credit.
South Carolina § 12-67-140
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 67SOUTH CAROLINA ABANDONED BUILDINGS REVITALIZATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-67-140 (2026).
Section effective until December 31, 2035.
(A)Subject to the terms and conditions of this chapter, a taxpayer who rehabilitates an abandoned building is eligible for either:
(1)a credit against income taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 of this title, corporate license fees pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, taxes on associations pursuant to Chapter 13 of this title, or insurance premium taxes, including retaliatory taxes, imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them; or (2) a credit against real property taxes levied by local taxing entities.
(B)If the taxpayer elects to receive the credit pursuant to subsection (A)(1), the following provisions apply:
(1)The taxpayer shall file with the department a Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate before incurring its fi