South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-67-120 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-67-120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 67SOUTH CAROLINA ABANDONED BUILDINGS REVITALIZATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-67-120 (2026).
Section effective until December 31, 2035. For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Abandoned building" means a building or structure, which clearly may be delineated from other buildings or structures, at least sixty-six percent of the space in which has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational for income producing purposes for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a "Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate". For purposes of this item, a building or structure that otherwise qualifies as an "abandoned building" may be subdivided into separate units or parcels, which units or parcels may be owned by the same taxpayer or different taxpayers, and each unit or parcel is deemed to be an ab