South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-67-120 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-67-120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 67SOUTH CAROLINA ABANDONED BUILDINGS REVITALIZATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-67-120 (2026).
Section effective until December 31, 2035. For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Abandoned building" means a building or structure, which clearly may be delineated from other buildings or structures, at least sixty-six percent of the space in which has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational for income producing purposes for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a "Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate". For purposes of this item, a building or structure that otherwise qualifies as an "abandoned building" may be subdivided into separate units or parcels, which units or parcels may be owned by the same taxpayer or different taxpayers, and each unit or parcel is deemed to be an ab
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 57, SECTION 1.A, eff June 11, 2013; 2015 Act No. 68 (H.3725), SECTION 2, eff June 9, 2015. Editor's Note 2013 Act No. 57, SECTIONS 1.B., 2, provide as follows: "B. The provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 contained in this act are repealed on December 31, 2019. Any carryforward credits shall continue to be allowed until the five or eight year time period in Section 12-67-140 is completed." "SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to the rehabilitation, renovation, and redevelopment of abandoned buildings begun in tax years beginning after 2012." 2018 Act No. 265, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "SECTION 1. Notwithstanding SECTION 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the 1976 Code are repealed on December 31, 2021." 2019 Act No. 50, SECTION 2.A, provides as follows: "SECTION 2.A. Notwithstanding Section 1 of Act 265 of 2018, and Section 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, upon the repeal of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the 1976 Code, any carryforward credits shall continue to be allowed until the five or eight year time period in Section 12-67-140 is completed." 2021 Act No. 21, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "SECTION 1. Notwithstanding SECTION 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the 1976 Code are repealed on December 31, 2025." 2024 Act No. 169, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "SECTION 1. Notwithstanding SECTION 1.B. of Act 57 of 2013, the provisions of Chapter 67, Title 12 of the South Carolina Code are repealed on December 31, 2035." Effect of Amendment 2015 Act No. 68, SECTION 2, added (8), state-owned abandoned building defined.