South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-65-20 — Notice of appointment shall be given.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 65 RECEIVERSHIP AND OTHER PROVISIONAL REMEDIES
No receiver of the property of any person or corporation shall be appointed by any court or judge, either in term time or at chambers, without notice of the application for such appointment to the party to the action whose property is sought to be put in the hands of a receiver and to any party to the action in possession of such property claiming an interest therein under any contract, lease or conveyance thereof from the alleged owner. At least four days' notice of the application must be given, unless the court shall, upon it being made to appear that delay would work injustice, prescribe a shorter time.