South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-65-10 — Appointment of receiver.
South Carolina § 15-65-10
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 65RECEIVERSHIP AND OTHER PROVISIONAL REMEDIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-10 (2026).
A receiver may be appointed by a judge of the circuit court, either in or out of court:
(1)Before judgment, on the application of either party, when he establishes an apparent right to property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party and the property, or its rents and profits, are in danger of being lost or materially injured or impaired, except in cases when judgment upon failure to answer may be had without application to the court;
(2)After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect;
(3)After judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied and the judgment debtor refuses to apply his property in satisfaction of the judgmen