South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-63-84 — Persons to whom death certificate may be issued.
South Carolina § 44-63-84
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 63VITAL STATISTICS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-63-84 (2026).
Copies of death certificates may be issued to members of the deceased's family or their respective legal representatives. Upon request, the Department of Social Services or its designee must be provided with copies or certified copies of death certificates for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation. Others who demonstrate a direct and tangible interest may be issued copies when information is needed for the determination of a personal or property right. Other applicants may be provided with a statement that the death occurred, the date, and county of death. However, when fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records become public records and any person may obtain copies upon submission of an application co