South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-63-160 — Amendment of birth record of legitimized child.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 63 VITAL STATISTICS
To amend a birth record of a child legitimized under the provisions of Section 20-1-60 or 20-1-70, the Bureau of Vital Statistics shall require an affidavit of both parents and a certified copy of the parents' marriage record. However, if either the mother or the reputed father is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate, or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity is made by the family court. The original birth certificate and documents authorizing the amendment must be placed in a sealed file not to be subject to inspection except upon order of the family court.