South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-63-140 — Supplementary or amended birth certificates for adopted children or adults.
South Carolina § 44-63-140
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 63VITAL STATISTICS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-63-140 (2026).
Upon receipt of a certified Certificate of Adoption pursuant to Section 63-9-790:
(1)(a) For a person born in this State, the state registrar shall prepare a supplementary Certificate of Birth in the name of the adoptee, free of any reference to or indication of the fact that the child was adopted and showing the adoptive parents as the parents, except that an adoption of an adult must display the words "By Adoption" on the face of the amended certificate.
(b)(i) The original birth certificate and the evidence of adoption are not subject to inspection, except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as provided in this subitem.
(ii)A person eighteen years of age or older who was born in the State of South Carolina and who has had his original certificate of birth sealed due to a