South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-63-74 — Electronic filing and transmission of death certificates; penalties; electronic signatures.
South Carolina § 44-63-74
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 63VITAL STATISTICS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-63-74 (2026).
(A)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, death certificates must be electronically filed with the Bureau of Vital Statistics as prescribed by the State Registrar of Vital Statistics within five days after death. As prescribed by law, the Bureau of Vital Statistics shall notify the State Election Commission of the decedent's death who shall subsequently notify the County Board of Voter Registration and Elections in which the decedent was a resident of the decedent's death for purposes of removing the decedent from the voter roll.
(2)The funeral director or other person acting as the funeral director who first assumes custody of a dead body shall file a death certificate. He also shall obtain:
(a)the personal data of the decedent from the next of kin or the best qualified person