South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-2530 — Filing procedures.
(A)A petition seeking termination of parental rights may be filed by the Department of Social Services or any interested party.
(B)The department may file an action for termination of parental rights without first seeking the court's approval of a change in the permanency plan pursuant to Section 63-7-1680 and without first seeking an amendment of the placement plan pursuant to Section 63-7-1700. Additionally, the department may amend or supplement a petition for removal or a complaint for removal to include a cause of action for termination of parental rights any time after grounds for termination of parental rights are present.
(C)The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights must be held within one hundred twenty days of the date the termination of parental rights petition