South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-7-1990 — Confidentiality and release of records and information.
South Carolina § 63-7-1990
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 7CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1990 (2026).
(A)All reports made and information collected pursuant to this article maintained by the Department of Social Services and the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect are confidential. A person who disseminates or permits the dissemination of these records and the information contained in these records except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(B)The department is authorized to grant access to the records of indicated cases to the following persons, agencies, or entities:
(1)the Department of Children's Advocacy, including the Guardian ad Litem Division, and county Guardian ad Litem Program staff, when carrying out their duties; (2