South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-61-110 — Disciplinary action; publication and review of board decision.
South Carolina § 40-61-110
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-61-110 (2026).
If the board is satisfied that the registered environmental sanitarian is guilty of any offense charged in the formal accusation provided for in this chapter, it must revoke, suspend, reprimand, or otherwise take any other reasonable action short of revocation or suspension, such as requiring the sanitarian to undertake additional professional training subject to the direction and supervision of the board. The board may also impose such restraint upon the sanitarian as circumstances warrant until the sanitarian demonstrates to the board adequate professional competence. In all cases where disciplinary action is taken by the board, written notice of the action must then be mailed by the secretary of the board to the accused at his last known address as provided to the board. Any final order