South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-61-70 — Application for, and issuance of, certificate of authority; fee.
South Carolina § 39-61-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-61-70 (2026).
(a)No club may offer, issue, or renew a motor club service contract in this State without first obtaining from the Administrator a certificate of authority so to act. A certificate of authority must be issued by the Administrator to the club upon submission of items (1) through (6) of this subsection (a) in a form satisfactory to the Administrator. The applicant shall submit:
(1)A formal application for the certificate in the form and detail the Administrator requires, executed under oath by its president and secretary or two other principal officers of the club or other persons the Administrator may require.
(2)A certified copy of its charter or articles of incorporation and its bylaws, if any.
(3)If a corporation, a certified copy of the certificate of authority or good standing cert