South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-61-100 — Cease and desist orders; revocation or suspension of certificate of authority.
South Carolina § 39-61-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-61-100 (2026).
(A)The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court for an order requiring the club to cease and desist or an order revoking, suspending, or vacating the certificate of authority of a club, if the Administrative Law Court finds, after a hearing, that the club:
(1)has violated or failed to comply with any provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter;
(2)has obtained a certificate of authority through wilful misrepresentation or fraud;
(3)has engaged in fraudulent or deceptive practices;
(4)has wilfully, orally or in writing, misrepresented the terms, benefits, privileges, and provisions of any service contract issued or to be issued by it or any other club;
(5)is unable to meet its oblig