South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-61-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 39-61-20
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 61MOTOR CLUB SERVICES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-61-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)"Administrator" means the Administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(b)"Club" means a person engaged in selling, furnishing, or making available to members, either as principal or agent, motor club services. This definition does not include an entity that enters into a service contract with a club licensed under this chapter for the provision of emergency road service and towing service to the customers of the entity.
(c)"Club representative" means any individual in this State designated by the club who acts or aids in any manner in the solicitation, negotiation, or renewal of service contracts. This definition does not include any individual performing only work of a clerical nature in the office of a club or providing an application to a potentia