South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-2-145 — Liability insurance coverage required; on-premises consumption.
South Carolina § 61-2-145
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-145 (2026).
Section effective until January 1, 2026. See, also, section 61-2-145 effective January 1, 2026.
(A)In addition to all other requirements, a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, which remains open after five o'clock p.m. to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, is required to maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement for a total coverage of at least one million dollars during the period of the biennial permit or license. Failure to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license.
(B)The department shall add this requirement to all applications and renewals for biennial permits or licenses to sell al