South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-2-175 — Foreign person or corporate entity shipping alcoholic beverages to resident not holding valid license; cease and desist order; penalties.
South Carolina § 61-2-175
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-175 (2026).
(A)Any person or corporate entity (including partnerships) located in another state or country who knowingly and intentionally ships, causes to be shipped, or accepts for shipment any beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors directly to any resident of this State who does not hold a valid producer's, manufacturer's, wholesaler's, or special food manufacturer's license or producer representative's certificate of registration issued by the State of South Carolina is in violation of this title.
(B)Any person, corporation, or partnership found by the department to be in violation of subsection (A) of this section shall be issued a notice to cease and desist. Any person, corporation, or partnership who, after receiving a cease and desist order, is found by the department to be in violation of subsect