South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-2-120 — Biennial license and permit expiration dates.
South Carolina § 61-2-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-120 (2026).
Biennial licenses and permits issued under this title expire according to the county where the licensed location is situated. The expiration dates are the last day of:
(1)February in years which end in an:
(a)odd number for Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, and Berkeley Counties;
(b)even number for Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Hampton, Jasper, and Williamsburg Counties;
(2)May in years which end in an:
(a)odd number for Cherokee, Chester, Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Fairfield, Florence, and Horry Counties;
(b)even number for Lancaster, Marion, Marlboro, Union, and York Counties;
(3)August in years which end in an:
(a)odd number for Calhoun, Kershaw, Lee, Orangeburg, and Sumter Counties;
(b)even number for Richland County;
(4)November in yea