South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-2-140 — Suspension or revocation of licenses and permits.
South Carolina § 61-2-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-140 (2026).
(A)A person promptly must surrender a license or permit issued under the provisions of this title upon request of the department.
(B)Licenses and permits are the property of the department and are not transferable. Licenses and permits must be surrendered immediately to the department upon the termination of a business, upon a change of ownership, possession, or control of a corporation or business entity, or upon a change in the character of the property, facilities, or nature of the business activity for which a license or permit has been issued. The transfer of twenty-five percent or more of corporate stock is considered a change in ownership.
(C)Licenses and permits must be issued for a designated location and may not be transferred to another location. A separate license or permit