South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-6-605 — Access to records of state agencies and insurance companies.
South Carolina § 37-6-605
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-605 (2026).
In the performance of his assigned functions, the Consumer Advocate shall have reasonable access to records of all state agencies which are not classified by law as confidential, and all state agencies must cooperate with the Consumer Advocate in the performance of his duties. In addition, the Consumer Advocate must have reasonable access to confidential records and information if he enters a proprietary agreement to ensure their confidentiality. The South Carolina Department of Insurance and Consumer Advocate also shall have access to records, information, and data of the insurance companies as well as all of their sister affiliates, subsidiaries, and parent companies. During the course of a ratemaking or other proceeding initiated before the South Carolina Department of Insurance, the Co