South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-6-111 — Injunctions against unconscionable agreements and fraudulent or unconscionable conduct.
South Carolina § 37-6-111
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 6ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-111 (2026).
(1)The administrator may bring a civil action to restrain a person to whom this title applies from engaging in a course of:
(a)making or enforcing unconscionable terms or provisions of consumer credit transactions;
(b)fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in inducing consumers to enter into consumer credit transactions;
(c)conduct of any of the types specified in item (a) or (b) with respect to transactions that give rise to or that lead persons to believe will give rise to consumer credit transactions; or (d) fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in the collection of debts arising from consumer credit transactions.
(2)In an action brought pursuant to this section the court may grant relief only if it finds:
(a)that the respondent has made unconscionable agreements or has engaged or is