South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-6-602 — Consumer Advocate; qualifications.
South Carolina § 37-6-602
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-602 (2026).
The Consumer Advocate may be the Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer Affairs. The Consumer Advocate must be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of eight years' practice experience.