South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-6-117 — Administrative responsibilities respecting consumer protection generally.
South Carolina § 37-6-117
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 6ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-117 (2026).
In addition to his powers and responsibilities relating to consumer credit transactions the administrator shall:
(a)receive complaints of individuals pertaining to any consumer transaction arising out of the production, promotion or sale of consumer goods and services; endeavor to determine the probable basis and merit of such complaint and advise the complainant of such determination;
(b)subject to the provisions of Section 37-6-118, refer to the appropriate state or federal agency any complaint which is under the jurisdiction of such agency, for appropriate action.
(c)endeavor to bring about a voluntary adjustment of any such complaint not within the jurisdiction of any regulatory or enforcement agency;
(d)cooperate with and assist the South Carolina and United States Attorney Genera