South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-5520 — Notification to domestic or foreign corporation of failure to file return; penalty upon continued failure to comply.
South Carolina § 12-6-5520
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-5520 (2026).
(A)The department shall notify a domestic or foreign corporation, as defined in Section 12-20-10(3) and (4), of its failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 20 of this title requiring the filing of returns. If the corporation fails to file the required return within sixty days of the notice, the department may provide the taxpayer's name to the Secretary of State. The department may not make an estimated assessment or issue any warrant based on an estimated assessment against a taxpayer prior to referring such taxpayer to the Secretary of State for administrative dissolution or revocation.
(B)After referral from the department, the Secretary of State shall administratively dissolve a domestic corporation or revoke a foreign corporation's authority to transact bus