South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-1150 — Net capital gain; deduction from taxable income for individuals, estates, and trusts.
South Carolina § 12-6-1150
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-1150 (2026).
(A)Individuals, estates, and trusts are allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income equal to forty-four percent of net capital gain recognized in this State during a taxable year. In the case of estates and trusts, the deduction is applicable only to income taxed to the estate or trust or individual beneficiaries and not income passed through to nonindividual beneficiaries.
(B)(1) South Carolina income includes capital gains and losses from partnerships and "S" Corporations.
(2)Net capital gain is as defined in Internal Revenue Code, Section 1222 and related sections.