South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-1160 — Dependent deduction for resident individual.
South Carolina § 12-6-1160
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-1160 (2026).
A resident individual taxpayer is allowed an additional deduction for each dependent eligible for the South Carolina dependent exemption pursuant to Section 12-6-1140 who has not yet attained the age of six years during the applicable tax year. The deduction allowed by this section is an amount equal to the South Carolina dependent exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140.