South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-510 — Tax rates for individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years after 1994.
South Carolina § 12-6-510
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-510 (2026).
(A)Subject to the provisions of subsection (B), for taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520: Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income; Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220; Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440; Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660; Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880; Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over