South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-5020 — Authorized filing of consolidated corporate income tax return; terms and conditions.
South Carolina § 12-6-5020
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 6SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-5020 (2026).
(A)A consolidated return may be filed for the following corporations:
(1)a parent and substantially controlled subsidiary or subsidiaries;
(2)two or more corporations under substantially the entire control of the same interest. However, a corporation that has elected to be taxed under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code may not join in the filing of a consolidated income tax return under this section. The terms "substantially controlled" and "substantially the entire control" mean the ownership of at least eighty percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of all corporations that are a party to a consolidated return.
(B)All corporations included in a consolidated return must be subject to tax under Section 12-6-530.
(C)A corporation doing business entirel