South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-6-5000 — Filing of separate or joint federal returns by husband and wife; same status required on state return; nonresidents; where no federal return filed.
(A)If the federal taxable income of a husband and wife are determined on separate federal returns, their South Carolina taxable income must be separately reported and taxed.
(B)If both a husband and wife are residents, and if their federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return, their South Carolina taxable income must be reported and taxed on the basis of a joint South Carolina income tax return.
(C)(1) If both husband and wife are nonresidents or if the husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, and if their federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return, their South Carolina taxable income must be reported and taxed on the basis of a joint South Carolina income tax return except as provided in subitem (2).
(2)If a nonresident taxpaye